Privacy Notice

We, FS Siam Co., Ltd. (“Funding Societies”), respect your personal data and we strive to ensure that your personal data is protected. The security of your personal data is important to us and we shall maintain appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures needed to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data. This privacy notice (the “Privacy Notice”) outlines how Funding Societies collects, processes, uses, maintains and discloses your personal data in respect of our services, how Funding Societies safeguards the personal data and the rights you have with respect to your personal data.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

1.1 Types of Personal Data

You may be asked, may have supplied and may continue from time to time, to provide any information, including but not limited to, information to establish your identity, background (including your images), addresses, contact numbers, email addresses, IP addresses, operating systems, browser types, contact details, financial data, creditworthiness information, audio recordings and other information and data generated or that you provide when you apply for any of our products and/or services (“Personal Data”).

1.2 Sources of Personal Data

Normally, we will collect and obtain your Personal Data directly from you or your submission of your Personal Data when you apply for any of our products and services. Sometimes we may collect and obtain your Personal Data from other sources, including but not limited to , from your relationship with us; from recordings of closed circuit television (CCTV) installed at our premises; from any analysis of the way you use and manage your account/facility with us; from publicly available sources or registries; from government authorities, regulatory authorities and/or law enforcement agencies; from third parties or other sources in respect of which you have given your consent to disclose the Personal Data and/or where not otherwise restricted; from meetings, events, seminars, conferences, talks, road shows, surveys organised or sponsored by us; and/or from any information that is supplied and/or collected when you visit our websites which include your mobile device or computer's IP address or from any information that is collected via cookies on some of our websites.

1.3 Use of Cookies

We use cookies for a number of purposes, including but not limited to, storing your preference for certain types of information or products, for further analysis to provide products and services to you, to improve our products and/or to personalize our services to you. You may adjust the settings on your browser and/or mobile device so that you will be notified when you receive cookie or other similar tracking tools. Please refer to your browser documentation to check if the tracking tools have been enabled on your computer and/or mobile device or to disable cookies if you do not wish to have information collected via the use of cookies.

You have the choice, at any time, not to provide your Personal Data to us, however failure to provide your Personal Data to us may result in Funding Societies being unable to provide you with our products and services.

2. USAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

During the course of our service, we may utilise, process and/or disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes in and/or outside Thailand (“Permitted Purpose”):-

2.1 to assess and process your applications for our products and/or services;
2.2 to communicate with you including responding to your enquiries and/or complaints and resolving disputes;
2.3 to manage and maintain your accounts/facilities with us;
2.4 to conduct credit checks to assess or verify your credit/financial worthiness and to assist other financial institutions to conduct credit checks;
2.5 to evaluate your financial needs;
2.6 to utilise the same for strategic alliances, cross selling, marketing, and promotions;
2.7 to maintain your credit history for present and future references;
2.8 to detect crime or fraud, and to utilise and disclose the same for investigation, prevention, prosecution and compliance with sanctions, including know your customer (KYC) and regular politically exposed persons (PEP) screening purposes;
2.9 to respond to the requirements of a civil or criminal legal process and/or for regulatory compliance purpose and/or as required by law or regulation (including the European Union member states);
2.10 to collect any debt due or owing and to enforce your obligations to us;
2.11 to utilise and disclose the same for market research and statistical analysis and surveys with the aim of improving our products and services and product development;
2.12 to provide you with the information on our and third-party products and services which may be of interest to you;
2.13 to compare information/data for accuracy of our record, and to verify the same with third parties;
2.14 to utilise the same for research, design and improvement of our products and services, operational and business processes;
2.15 to support our business, financial and risk monitoring, planning and decision making;
2.16 to handle complaints and queries;
2.17 to utilise and disclose the same for audit, compliance and risk management;
2.18 to transfer or assign our rights and duties under any governing terms and conditions between us and yourself;
2.19 to utilise the same for our outsourcing of business and back room operations;
2.20 to utilise and disclose the same for security reasons;
2.21 to transfer your Personal Data to foreign jurisdictions to enable any cross-border transactions, for the performance of a contract, for the purposes of legal proceedings, upon written request from a foreign regulatory or government authority or body, to protect your vital interest or where it is in the public interest to do so; and/or
2.22 for any other purposes that is required or permitted by any law, regulation, order and/or guidelines.

3. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data held by us shall be kept confidential at all times. However, in order to provide you with effective and continuous products and services subject to any laws, regulations and guidelines and for the Permitted Purpose, we may need to disclose your Personal Data to the following parties:

3.1 Funding Societies’ agents, holding companies, subsidiaries, affiliates and associates;
3.2 our directors, executives, employees, staff, professional advisers, contractors, service providers, debt collection agencies and our other agents with whom we have contractual agreements for some of our functions and services;
3.3 credit bureau, credit reporting agencies, credit reference agencies, rating agencies, insurers and/or insurance brokers;
3.4 financial service providers in relation to the products and services that you have with us;
3.5 any actual or potential participants or assignee or transferee of our rights and/or obligations under any transaction between us and you;
3.6 any guarantor or security provider for the products and/or services granted by us to you;
3.7 any authorities or regulators, including foreign regulators for the performance of their functions, or any party as required by any law or any government, quasi-government, administrative, court or tribunal;
3.8 strategic/business partners with whom we have a relationship with for specific products and services;
3.9 any person connected to the enforcement or preservation of any of our rights under your agreements with us; and/or
3.10 any party authorised and/or consented by you.

4. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We will retain your Personal Data during the course of our services and for the length of time needed to fulfil any of the Permitted Purposed or our obligations, or to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

We may retain your Personal Data following the closure or termination of our services if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to resolve any disputes with respect to the provisions of our services or to detect and deter unauthorized or fraudulent use of, or abuse of, services.

5. YOUR RIGHTS

5.1 Right to Withdraw Consent

The consent that you have provided us for the collection, usage and disclosure of your Personal Data shall remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by giving a written instruction to our Data Officer, unless the nature of consent does not allow such withdrawal.

We note that the withdrawal of your consent may result in our ability to provide our products and services or fulfil our obligations in a satisfactory manner. In such case, we reserve our rights to take necessary actions which includes to refuse to provide or cease providing any products or our services to you.

5.2 Right to Access and Request a Copy of Your Personal Data

You have the right to access and request a copy of the Personal Data which we hold about you or to request us to disclose how we obtain such Personal Data that you does not give consent, unless we are entitled to reject your request under the laws or court orders, or if such request will adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other individuals.

5.3 Right to Receive Your Personal Data

You have the right to receive your Personal Data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Also, you have the right to request us to send or transfer your Personal Data to another party, unless it is impossible to do so due to the technical circumstances, or we are entitled to legally reject your request. We reserve our rights to refuse the transfer if such transfer would interfere with another person’s rights (e.g. where providing the Personal Data we hold about you would reveal information about another person).

5.4 Right to Object the Collection, Use or Disclosure of Your Personal Data

You have the right to object the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, at any time, by giving a written instruction to our Data Officer, unless we have compelling legitimate ground to collect, process, use or disclose your Personal Data, or the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data is carried out for the establishment, compliance, or exercise legal claims, or for the reason of our public interests.

5.5 Right to Remove or Cease Processing of Your Personal Data

You have the right to request us to delete, remove, destroy or anonymise your Personal Data (save for the information which is necessarily retained by us to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, storage purposes, or if there are valid grounds under the law to do so, such as legal claims etc.) from our database or to request us to cease processing all or part of your Personal Data by giving a written instruction to our Data Officer. We will require a reasonable amount of time to process such notice.

We reserve the right to take necessary actions if we feel that such removal or cessation would not allow us to provide our products and services or fulfil our obligations in a satisfactory manner. This includes our entitlement to refuse to provide or cease providing any facilities, products or our services to you.

Where you have requested that we remove or cease the usage of your Personal Data that we have made public and there are valid grounds for such removal or cessation, we will use reasonable and cost effective steps to inform others that are displaying your Personal Data or providing links to the Personal Data to remove the same.

5.6 Right to Restrict

You have the right to request us to restrict the use of all or part of your Personal Data, by giving a written instruction to our Data Officer, under certain circumstances, i.e. during the examination process in accordance with your request to rectify your Personal Data or to object the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data, or you request to restrict the use of Personal Data instead of the deletion or destruction of Personal Data.

5.7 Right to Rectification

You have the right to request us to rectify your inaccurate Personal Data or to update your incomplete Personal Data. If there are any changes to your Personal Data or if you believe that the Personal Data we held about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, kindly write in to us or email your request to our Data Officer [[email protected]] setting out your name and identity/passport number/company registration number, the details of your request, together with the supporting documents. A fee may be charged for this service. We shall rectify or update your Personal Data as soon as possible. For the avoidance of doubt, the Data Officer may request information or documents from you to verify your identity and the authenticity of the request made and any other information relating to the rectifications requested.

5.8 Right to Lodge a Complaint
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Committee or their office in the event that we do not comply with the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019) (the “PDPA”) or any notifications issued by virtue of the PDPA .

6. SECURITY

We will take reasonable efforts to protect personal data in our possession or our control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, alteration, disposal, unauthorised and unlawful loss, or similar risks. We also require our staff and third-party contractors to follow our applicable privacy standards and policies and to exercise due care and measures when using, sending or transferring your Personal Data.

7. CROSS BORDER DATA TRANSFER

Your Personal Data will predominantly be stored and back-up in Thailand as a first choice preference. However, services on the web are accessible globally so collection and transmission of personal data is not always confined to one country.

By using the website and those of our partners or any website we link through to, you agree that your personal data may be processed in or transferred to other countries such as Singapore, Malaysia and Indonesia and other countries which may have inadequate personal data protection standards and you agree and consent that your Personal Data can be transferred, processed or stored in this manner and in the above-mentioned countries to the extent permitted by applicable laws.

8. PROFILING

We may process some of your data automatically, with the goal of assessing certain personal aspects (profiling). For example, we may use the profiling due to certain legal and regulatory requirements, to combat money laundering, terrorism financing, fraud, assessment of risk and offences that pose a danger to assets.

9. ENQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

Any queries, requests, concerns, complaints or exercise of your rights permitted under this Privacy Notice and applicable laws regarding the use of your Personal Data may be raised in writing to the respective Data Officer below:-

Attention: Data Officer
Email: [email protected]
Address: FS Siam Co., Ltd., Spring Tower FL. 11, Phayathai Rd., Thung Phaya Thai Sub-District, Ratchathewi District, Bangkok, 10400

In applying for, using or continuing to use our services, including any other contractual relationship which you may have with us, you shall be deemed to have accepted and consented to the terms of this Privacy Notice. If you do not consent to the terms herein, kindly contact us at the above mentioned contact details.

10. CHANGE TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

Please note that we may modify or update this Privacy Notice from time to time and we will inform the updated Privacy Notice via posting on our website. You are advised to periodically view our website for any updates or the most current version of our Privacy Notice. Your continued usage of our services or continued relationship with us shall be deemed as acceptance of any updates, revisions or amendments made to our Privacy Notice.

11. CONSENT AND ACKNOWLEDGEMENT

If you are a corporation whereby you have provided/disclosed Personal Data of individual third parties, including but not limited to, your directors, individual shareholders, employees, authorized signatories, agents, representative or otherwise, you hereby represent and warrant to us that you have the consent of such individual third parties and are entitled to provide their Personal Data to us to be used, processed and/or disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Indonesia

Pendana
[email protected]
+62 878 2325 1976

Peminjam
[email protected]
+62 877 7873 6144

Unifam Tower, Jl. Panjang Blok X No.1, Kedoya Utara, Kebon Jeruk, Jakarta Barat 11520, Indonesia

Singapore

[email protected]
+65 6221 0958

112 Robinson Road
Level 8
Singapore 068902

Malaysia

[email protected]
+603 2202 1013

Unit 15.01 & Unit 15.02, Level 15,
Mercu 3, KL Eco City, Jalan Bangsar,
59200 Kuala Lumpur

Thailand

[email protected]
+66 93 139 9721

No. 188, Spring Tower, 11th Floor,
Phayathai Road,
Thung Phaya Thai Sub-district,
Ratchathewi District, Bangkok,10400

language
lockSSL Secure Site

กำกับโดย

Funding Societies เป็นแพลตฟอร์มสำหรับการเสนอขายหุ้นกู้ Crowdfunding ชั้นนำในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ เราเชี่ยวชาญในการจัดหาเงินทุนระยะสั้นสำหรับ SMEs ทุกรูปแบบโดยระดมทุนจากนักลงทุนรายบุคคลและนักลงทุนสถาบัน เราภูมิใจในความรวดเร็วและความยืดหยุ่นของเราในการระดมทุนให้ SMEs ทั่วทั้งภูมิภาค ด้วยการสนับสนุนจากนักลงทุนชั้นนำของโลกอย่างเช่น SoftBank Ventures Asia Corp. และ Sequoia India แพลตฟอร์มของเราได้ระดมทุนให้ SMEs ไปมากกว่า 4.5 หมื่นล้านบาท บริษัทเรามีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะที่แก้ไขปัญหาช่องว่างทางการเงินและเป็นตัวกลางในการสร้างโอกาสทางการเงินสำหรับ SMEs เพราะเราเชื่อว่า SMEs เป็นแกนหลักของเศรษฐกิจไทย

เอฟเอส สยาม จำกัด เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของแบรนด์ Funding Societies
เอฟเอส สยาม จำกัด (เลขทะเบียนนิติบุคคล: 0105563070599)

© 2020 เอฟเอส สยาม จำกัด เลขทะเบียนนิติบุคคล: 0105563070599 All rights reserved.